Yes - A visa is required for travel to Eritrea

Sunday, December 16, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required to travel to Eritrea.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Eritrea, with at least one blank passport page available for Eritrean visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Eritrea visas.

2

Eritrea Visa Application Form:

One original Eritrean visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Supplemental Immigration Form.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Eritrea. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Eritrea.

The Consulate of Eritrea requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Eritrea Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Eritrea Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Business visas are issued for single or multiple entries based on applicant's request and consular fee paid. Multiple entry visas are usually valid for 3 months, 6 months, or 1 year.

Visa Processing Time:

Eritrea visas are usually processed in 6 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Eritrea Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Eritrea

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Eritrean Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266